East Texas Mobile Home Movers is a free referral service operated by Clearline Labs. We are not a mobile home mover and do not move, install or level homes. We pass your request to an independent, TDHCA-licensed mover, which quotes and does the work.

Manufactured home activity in East Texas, by county

Texas titles every manufactured home through TDHCA, and its Monthly Titling Report lets anyone count the ownership records issued for homes installed in each county [16]. We pulled the counts for 27 East Texas counties for October 2025 through September 2026.

Total: 5,993 ownership records, about 499 a month: 2,795 new homes and 3,198 used. For comparison, Hidalgo County (McAllen) had 1,716 and Lubbock County had 303 over the same twelve months [16].

CountyNew homesUsed homesTotal
Smith309502811
Henderson204275479
Angelina171291462
Polk156174330
Nacogdoches116184300
Harrison149145294
Van Zandt147133280
Cherokee132142274
Jasper112155267
Wood125132257
Rusk13494228
Anderson117105222
Upshur10588193
Gregg8895183
Shelby9586181
Cass9165156
Tyler8853141
Sabine4885133
Panola6067127
Houston7255127
Trinity4975124
Newton5848106
Titus414485
San Augustine422971
Marion372663
Camp223759
Morris271340

What the numbers mean

Method: TDHCA Monthly Titling Report, queried October 22, 2026 in two six-month windows (Oct 2025–Mar 2026 and Apr–Sep 2026), all sections and wind zones. Rerun it yourself on TDHCA's site; recent months can grow as filings catch up.

Get a moving quote · Tyler · Longview · Nacogdoches · Lufkin